Hyperliquid Fee Calculator

Calculate Hyperliquid entry and exit fees, funding paid or received, slippage and app costs. Use standard tiers or your verified effective rates.

Standard fee schedule checked 14 September 2026.

Trading and holding cost

An estimate, not your live account fee. Effective-rate mode is required for maker rebates, HIP-3, growth mode, aligned quotes and stable pairs. No wallet connection.

Manual rates replace the schedule and discounts; negative rates represent rebates. Include HIP-3 deployer fees in the effective rates. Add an app builder fee only if not already included.

Funding, slippage and other costs

Funding uses oracle-valued exposure at each hourly settlement, not margin or leverage. This scenario holds rate and exposure constant; positive funding means longs pay. Spot has no perpetual funding. Slippage is an assumption, not measured execution.

Estimated all-in scenario cost$4.50
Trading fees including app builder
$4.50
Trading fees before app builder
$4.50
Additional app builder fee
$0.00
Assumed slippage
$0.00
Funding paid (+) / received (−)
$0.00
Other fixed costs
$0.00

Not a quote or profit forecast. Unentered costs, taxes and liquidation losses are excluded. Negative total means modeled net receipts, not guaranteed profit.

Direct answer

Estimate entry and exit trading fees separately, then add explicit funding, slippage and fixed-cost assumptions. The standard tier-0 perpetual taker example is $4.50 per $10,000 execution. Use manual effective rates for mixed maker/taker execution, maker rebates, HIP-3 or other special market rules; these replace the standard schedule and discounts.

How much does a $10,000 trade cost?

With the standard tier-0 perpetual taker rate of 0.045%, one $10,000 execution costs $4.50 before discounts or extra app fees. An equal-sized taker entry and exit cost $9.00. Fees apply to position notional, not just the margin posted. A limit order can execute as a taker; its order type alone does not prove the maker rate applies.

Which calculation mode should I use?

Use the standard schedule for ordinary spot or validator-operated perpetual scenarios. Select your current 14-day weighted-volume tier and only discounts for which you qualify. The volume measure weights spot volume twice perpetual volume; it is not a monthly tier.

Use manual effective rates when the actual market or account has additional rules. Enter the final entry and exit percentages after applicable discounts and HIP-3 deployer charges. A negative maker rate represents a rebate; do not subtract a second rebate from it. You can also enter different maker and taker rates for the two executions.

The optional app Builder field is an additional fee in basis points, not the HIP-3 deployer’s share of protocol fees. Leave it at zero if already included in your effective rates. One basis point is 0.01%.

Reproduce a full holding-cost scenario

AssumptionCost
$10,000 entry and $10,000 exit, each at 0.045%$9.00
Slippage of 1 bps on each execution$2.00
Long, $10,000 oracle-valued exposure, 0.001% hourly funding, 24 settlements$2.40 paid
Other fixed costs entered by you$1.00
Total under these assumptions$14.40

This is an original arithmetic example, not observed trading performance. Changing long to short makes that funding item a $2.40 receipt, giving $9.60 total under otherwise unchanged assumptions. Funding can change sign; future rates and execution prices are unknown.

What is not included automatically?

The calculator does not inspect an account, infer referral eligibility, retrieve future funding or estimate order-book slippage. It excludes unentered fees, taxes and liquidation losses. Review live funding observations separately; an annualized display is not a guaranteed return. Use the wallet tracker for returned fills and fee-token totals rather than treating a scenario as an actual account statement.

Copy a result or share its assumptions with the buttons above. State stays in the URL fragment and is not a separate indexable page.

Sources and review

Reviewed: · Market Depth Lab

Source rules and the page review date are separate from live-data timestamps.

Frequently asked questions

Does the calculator include funding and exit fees?

Yes, when you enter those assumptions. Exit notional is separate from entry notional. Perpetual funding is modeled using a constant hourly rate and oracle-valued position over an integer number of funding settlements. It is not a live quote.